The Arts of Japan

Natsume, Sōseki

夏目漱石

Japanese Novelist1867–1916

Portrait of Natsume Sōseki

Personal

Details

Family Name

夏目

Natsume

Given Name

漱石

Sōseki

Born

February 9, 1867

Tokyo, Japan

Died

December 9, 1916

Tokyo, Japan

Gender
Male
Nationality
Japan
Alternative Names

Selected

Works

Books

Author

1905
吾輩は猫である (Wagahai wa neko de aru)
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
·
Publisher:
Ōkura shoten et al.
1905
倫敦塔 (Rondon Tō)
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
1905
薤露行 (Kairo-kō)
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
1906
草枕 (Kusamakura)
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
1906
趣味の遺傳 (Shumi no Iden)
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
1906
二百十日 (Nihyaku-tōka)
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
1906
坊っちゃん (Botchan)
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
1907
虞美人草 (Gubijinsō)
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
1908
三四郎 (Sanshirō)
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
·
Publisher:
Asahi Shimbun
1908
坑夫 (Kōfu)
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
1908
夢十夜 (Yume Jū-ya)
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
1909
それから (Sorekara)
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
1910
(Mon)
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
1910
思い出す事など (Omoidasu Koto nado)
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
1912
彼岸過迄 (Higan Sugi Made)
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
·
Publisher:
Shunyodo Publishing
1914
こころ (Kokoro)
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
1914
私の個人主義 (Watakushi no Kojin Shugi)
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
1915
道草 (Michikusa)
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
1915
硝子戸の中 (Garasu Do no Uchi)
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
1916
明暗 (Meian)
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
2008
Kusamakura
Translation of "草枕 (Kusamakura)"
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
·
Translator:
McKinney, Meredith
·
Publisher:
Penguin Classics
2009
Sanshirō
Translation of "三四郎 (Sanshirō)"
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
·
Translator:
Rubin, Jay
·
Publisher:
Penguin Classics
2009
Sanshiros Wege
Translation of "三四郎 (Sanshirō)"
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
·
Translator:
Langemann, Christoph
·
Publisher:
BeBra Verlag
2010
Kokoro
Translation of "こころ (Kokoro)"
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
·
Translator:
McKinney, Meredith
·
Publisher:
Penguin Classics
2012
Botchan
Translation of "坊っちゃん (Botchan)"
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
·
Translator:
Cohn, Joel
·
Publisher:
Penguin Classics
2014
Light and Dark: A Novel
Translation of "明暗 (Meian)"
Author:
Natsume, Sōseki
·
Translator:
Nathan, John
·
Publisher:
Columbia University Press