The Arts of Japan

Nagai, Kafū

永井荷風

Japanese Novelist1879–1959

Personal

Details

Family Name

永井

Nagai

Given Name

荷風

Kafū

Born

December 3, 1879

Tokyo, Japan

Died

April 30, 1959

Tokyo, Japan

Gender
Male
Nationality
Japan
Relatives
Nagai, Kyūichirō

Father

Nagai, Tsune

Mother

Spouses
Saitō, Yone

Wife, 1912–1913

Uchida, Yae

Wife, 1914–1915

Birth name

永井壯吉

Nagai Sōkichi

Alternative Names

鯉川兼待

Koikawa Kanemachi

Pen name

永井荷風

Nagai Kafū

Pen name

金阜山人

Kinpu Sanjin

Pen name

石南居士

Seki Nankoji

Pen name

断腸亭主人

Danchō-tei Shujin

Pen name

荷風

Kafū

Sobriquet

Selected

Works

Books

Author

1994
During the Rains & Flowers in the Shade: Two Novellas by Nagai Kafū
Publisher:
Stanford University Press
·
Author:
Nagai, Kafū
·
Translator:
Dunlop, Lane