The Arts of Japan

Izumi, Kyōka

泉鏡花

Japanese Novelist1873–1939

Personal

Details

Family Name

Izumi

Given Name

鏡花

Kyōka

Born

November 4, 1873

Ishikawa, Japan

Died

September 7, 1939

Gender
Male
Nationality
Japan
Birth name

泉鏡太郎

Izumi Kyōtarō

Alternative Names

泉鏡花

Izumi, Kyōka

Pen name