The Arts of Japan

Okakura, Kakuzō

岡倉覚三

Japanese Art Critic1862–1913

Personal

Details

Family Name

岡倉

Okakura

Given Name

覚三

Kakuzō

Born

February 14, 1862

Kanagawa, Japan

Died

September 2, 1913

Niigata, Japan

Gender
Male
Nationality
Japan
Birth name

岡倉 覚三

Okakura, Kakuzō

Alternative Names

岡倉 角蔵

Okakura, Kakuzō

Alternative spelling

岡倉 天心

Okakura, Tenshin

Sobriquet

Selected

Works

Books

Author

2005
The Ideals of the East: The Spirit of Japanese Art
Author:
Okakura, Kakuzō