The Arts of Japan

Enchi, Fumiko

円地文子

Japanese Novelist1905–1986

Personal

Details

Family Name

円地

Enchi

Given Name

文子

Fumiko

Born

October 4, 1905

Tokyo, Japan

Died

November 14, 1986

Gender
Female
Nationality
Japan
Birth name

上田富美

Ueda Fumi

Alternative Names

円地富美

Enchi Fumi

married_name

円地文子

Enchi Fumiko

Pen name